skip navigation

ZG National Finals

2018 ZG Boys National Finals All-Tournament Teams

Date: June 8th-10th

Varsity:

MVP: Akok Akok (Mass Rivals)

MOP: Kadary Richmond (Team New England)

 

1st Team:

Kevin Constant (DC Blue Devils)

Mykel Derring (Middlesex Magic)

Moses Flowers (Team New England)

Dallion Johnson (Mass Rivals)

Wildens Leveque (Mass Rivals)

 

2nd Team:

Brycen Goodine (BABC)

Alex Karaban (Expressions)

Isaiah Richards (Team New England)

Dan Schlakman (Rise Above Basketball)

Tyler Whitney-Sidney (Mass Rivals)

 

10th Grade:

MVP: Quest Harris (BABC)

MOP: Malakhi Delgado (Mass Rivals)

 

1st Team:

Shemar Dennis (BABC)

Will Dorion (Middlesex Magic)

Jayquan Leonard (Rise Above Basketball)

Kyle Rocker (Mass Rivals)

Heston Tucker (PTT)

 

2nd Team:

Matt Mulvey (Middlesex Magic)

Josh Ogundele (BABC)

Justin O'Neil (C4)

Matteo Whelton (BABC)

Cole Wissink (PTT)

 

9th Grade:

MVP: Shy Odom (Boston Bobcats)

MOP: Josh Morissette (BABC)

 

1st Team:

Dasonte Bowen (BABC)

Matt Knowling (CBC)

Brendan McNamara (Middlesex Magic)

Max Poulton (Team New England)

Chris Rey (Boston Bobcats)

 

2nd Team:

Curtis Henderson (BABC)

Shea Doherty (BABC)

Jordan Dukes (CBC)

Jacob Harris (Boston Bobcats)

Donte White-Barbosa (ASA Select)

 

8th Grade

MVP: Dionte Johnson (New York Wiz Kids)

MOP: Jaden Hill (Team New England - Hill)

 

Team

Dante Kikuba (Team New England - Hill)

Channing Bryant (TNE Academy - Rue)

Tra'shawn Reynolds (New York Wiz Kids)

Tarique Foster (New York Wiz Kids)

Malik Foster (L.A. Swish)

Colin Morais (RI Magic)

TJ Powers (Boston Bobcats)

Harry Lodge (Boston Bobcats)

Joe Toyias (Boston Bobcats)

Derek Andrews (Finger Lakes Fury)

Jaheim Bethea (WeR1)

Camryn Stewart (WeR1)

Donovan Sparks (Milwaukee Rebels)

Calvin Lucas Jr. (Milwaukee Rebels)

Najashi Tolefree (Milwaukee Rebels)

 

7th Grade

MVP: Chris Hill (Bay State Jaguars)

MOP: Roger Vasquez Jr. (MV Pride)

 

Team

Tony Tabor (Bay State Jaguars)

Trey Bailey (Albany Knicks)

Dontay Santiago (Bay State Jaguars)

Tommy Heaton (Greenwich Stars Blue)

Thomas Sutter (Greenwich Stars Blue)

Aidan Roy (Greenwich Stars Blue)

Matthew Hoover (Mass Attack)

Isaiah Michel (Mass Attack)

Damari Depeiza (Mass Attack)

Jaelen Jackson (Blue Wave Elite)

 

6th Grade

MVP: Eli Rivera (RJS Avengers)

MOP: Hassan Turner (DreamChasers)

 

Team

Dante Hector (NS Bay State Jaguars – Hector)

Damante Vanheyningen (NS Bay State Jaguars – Hector)

Jaden Mercado (NS Bay State Jaguars – Hector)

Adam Njie Jr. (Atlantic Sharks)

Austin Caparelli (RJS Avengers)

Jaylen Fleurimond (Greenwich Stars Blue)

Jake Hendelman (Greenwich Stars Blue)

Ebuka Okorie (Mass Rivals)

Jayden Scott (NY Rebels Elite)

Rashwan Griffin (NY Rebels Elite)

Tyree Chase (NY Rebels Elite)

Julius Wright (DreamChasers)

Jayden Lawrence (DreamChasers)

 

5th Grade

MVP: Warren Keel (Team New England)

 

Team

Mattias Barbour (Ragin' Bulls)

Donte King (Ragin' Bulls)

Dwayne Early (Ragin' Bulls)

Luis Montalvo (Avon Aviators)

Xavier Abreu (Team New England)

Jamari Robinson (Team New England)

Alex Sepe (Queens Defenders)

Jalen Tucker (Queens Defenders)

James Sciaraffa (Worcester Sting)

Jake Kessner (Greenwich Stars - Blue)

Stephen Conway (YW Ballers)

Kaleb Johnson (YW Ballers)

Jaren Barnett (YW Ballers)

 

4th Grade

MVP: Patrick Otey (ASA Select - Spinner)

 

Team

Dylan Coren (ASA Select - Spinner)

Aiden Holness (ASA Select - Spinner)

TJ Allen (ASA Select - Spinner)

Sam Clachko (CT PHD)

Roderick Ricketts (CT PHD)

Steven Moore (Greenwich Stars Blue)

Kyle Harris (Greenwich Stars Blue)

Lukas Kiger (Greenwich Stars Blue)

Reece Schneider

Cameryn Gilmore

 

3rd Grade

 

Team

Jamieson Young (ASA Select - Spinner)

Cristian Urbaez (NE Hoops Academy)

Jordan Marion (Mass Rivals)

Ryan Whelan (Bluewave)

Past Winners Include: 

  • BABC
  • Rivals
  • New England Playaz
  • Long Island Lightning
  • eXpressions Elite
  • Anthony Atkinson All-Stars
  • New Heights
  • We R 1
  • Greenwich Stars
  • Albany City Rocks
  • Southern Texas Elite
  • Hilltopper Heat

 

 

2018 Zero Gravity Boys National Finals Details

Date: June 8th-10th

Location: Greater Boston Area

Games: 3rd-7th grade 4+ games, 8th - 12th grade 3+ games 

Winners Receive: CUT DOWN THE NETS CEREMONY, Trophies, Championship T-Shirts

Facilities:

Northwest Pod - Grades 3, 4, 5, 6

  • Millworks 
  • Sudbury Fieldhouse 
  • Salemwood School
  • Andover High School
  • Waltham High School 
  • Kennedy Middle School 

Metrowest Pod - Grades 7, 8, 9th (D2/D3)

  • Mass Premier Courts 
  • MPLEX 
  • Taunton High School 
  • Milton High School 
  • Forekicks Taunton
  • Wheaton College 

Greater Boston/South Pod - Grades 9 (D1), 10 and Varsity 

  • University Sports Complex
  • Dana Barros Basketball Club 
  • Dedham High School 

 

Past Winners Include: 

  • BABC
  • Rivals
  • New England Playaz
  • Long Island Lightning
  • eXpressions Elite
  • Anthony Atkinson All-Stars
  • New Heights
  • We R 1
  • Greenwich Stars
  • Albany City Rocks
  • Southern Texas Elite
  • Hilltopper Heat

 

 

2018 ZG Girls National Finals All-Tournament Teams

Date: June 1st-3rd ​​​​​

Varsity: 

MVP: Sophie Tougas (Rivals Platinum)

  • Chyna Bullen (Rivals Platinum)
  • Rachael Romich (Rivals Platinum)
  • McKayla Dingle (Rivals Regional)
  • Arielle Cleveland (Rivals Regional)
  • Kathryn Dunn (Mass Attack) 
  • Sydney Bradbury (Mass Attack)
  • Brittany Gacicia (Mass Attack)
  • Amani Boston (Boston Showstoppers)
  • Mackenzie Daleba (Boston Showstoppers)
  • Emily D'Ambrosio (Mass Illusions
  • Anna DeGirolamo (Mass Illusions)
  • Jayne Howe (MT Elite Ducks Onyx)
  • Fiona Mannion (MT Elite Ducks Onyx)
  • Caroline Elie (MT Elite Ducks Onyx)
  • Jess Brundage (MT Elite Ducks Quartz)
  • Danielle Needham (MT Elite Ducks Quartz)
  • Brooke Kane (Team Saints Adidas Gauntlet)
  • Amelia Clairmont (Team Saints Adidas Gauntlet)
  • Gabby Evans (Team Saints Adidas Gauntlet)
  • Brianna Wilcox (Team Saints Adidas Gauntlet)
  • Haley Lightbody (EVOelite 2019)
  • Nikki Rosa (EVOelite 2019)
  • Maggie O’Neil (EVOelite 2020)
  • Grace Efosa (EVOelite 2020)

 

10th Grade: 

MVP: Phiath Gabriel (Rivals Gold)

  • Jaini Evans (Signature Ballers)
  • Grace O'Gara (Signature Ballers) 
  • Erianna Moore (Signature Ballers)
  • Allie Napoli (Rivals Gold)
  • Belle Lampher (Rivals Gold)
  • Beatrice Strafford (Rivals Silver)
  • Elizabeth Fields (Rivals Silver)
  • Teagan Curran (MT Elite Ducks Sapphire)
  • Abby Obermann (MT Elite Ducks Sapphire)
  • Katelyn Howe (MT Elite Ducks Sapphire)
  • Kylie Ducharme (EVOelite 2021)
  • Tatum Shaw (EVOelite 2021)
  • Marina Callahan (EVOelite 2021)
  • Ava Connolly (EVOelite 2021) 

9th Grade: 

MVP: Samantha Dewey (Rivals)

  • Taina Mair (Rivals)
  • Kelsey Perez (Rivals)
  • Caroline Peper (Metrowest Swarm)
  • Dana Possik (Metrowest Swarm)
  • Kira Mate (EVOelite 2021)
  • Abbie Morrison (EVOelite 2021)
  • Ella Sprague (EVOelite 2021)
  • Kate Keenan (MPC Royals)
  • Kerin McCarthy (Bay State Jaguars)
  • Reese Cordero (Bay State Jaguars)
  • Haley March (MT Elite Ducks Cropaz)
  • Priscilla Bonica (MT Elite Ducks Cropaz)
  • Maya Riox (Mass Huskies)
  • Charlotte Sullivan (Mass Huskies)
  • Theresa Twardosky (Mass Huskies)
  • Sophie Bardis (Fall Mountain Fire)
  • Angelina Nardolillo (Fall Mountain Fire)
  • Avery Stewart (Fall Mountain Fire)
  • Amanda Hill (Team Saints)
  • Jordan Lengle (Team Saints)

8th Grade: 

MVP: Dakota Corey (Empire State Blue Flames)

  • Mia Fiore (Rivals Futures)
  • Claire Finney (Rivals Futures)
  • Gianna Ayala (Rivals Futures)
  • Alyssa Thompson (Rivals Futures)
  • Lydia Schwartenztruber (Rivals Futures)
  • Julie Lyden (Empire State Blue Flames)
  • Meghan Casey (Empire State Blue Flames)
  • Abigail Martin (Metro Bay State Jaguars)
  • Olivia Falvey (Metro Bay Sate Jaguars)
  • Ciara Gibson (Boston Showstoppers)
  • Sophia Fontaine (Boston Showstoppers) 
  • Andrea Turner (EVOelite 2022)
  • Hannah Barron (EVOelite 2022)
  • Nasha Arnold (EVOelite 2022)
  • Elizabeth Yugu (YES!) 
  • Lina Wakati (YES!)
  • Mackenzie Litzenberger (Green Wave 87)
  • Sydney Brundage (Green Wave 87)
  • Jonah Bland-Fitzpatrick (CT Playmakers)
  • Zanashi Croff (CT Playmakers)
  • Kamaya Buddo (CT Playmakers)
  • Avah Ingalls (Team Saints)
  • Casey Ames (Team Saints)
  • Ashley Stephens (Team Saints)

7th Grade: 

MVP: Maddie Genser (MCW Starz)

  • Olivia Murray (BDS)
  • Maizie Baker (BDS) 
  • Kate Daley (BDS)
  • Caitlin Boisvert (MT Elite Ducks Diamond)
  • Ella Williamson (MT Elite Ducks Diamond)
  • Molly Donoan (MT Elite Ducks Diamond)
  • Sophie Bradbury (Mass Attack)
  • Kylie Conway (Mass Attack)
  • Abigail Wright (MCW Starz)
  • Shane Burton (MCW Starz)
  • Selina Monestime (MCW Starz)
  • Angie Coleti (MCW Starz)
  • Sam Shea (EVOelite 2023)
  • Alyvia Pena (EVOelite 2023)
  • Anna Foley (EVOelite 2023)
  • Jessica Ross (Supernova)
  • Jada Miranda (Supernova)
  • Lashae Miranda (Supernova)
  • Mellisa Vasquez (Supernova)
  • Nyabhana Li (YES!)
  • Main Graham (YES!)
  • Erica Lendall (Meerkats)
  • Kelly Preira (Meerkats)
  • Morgan Kotchian (Meerkats)
  • Sam Jones (Meerkats)

6th Grade: 

MVP: Kayleigh Heckel (Empire State Blue Flames)

  • Adalise Caraballo (RJS Avengers)
  • Laila Ray (RJS Avengers)
  • Cora Anello (RJS Avengers) 
  • Julia Turner (RJS Avengers)
  • Dafine Prelvukaj (RJS Avengers)
  • Stella Perini (Empire State Blue Flames) 
  • Ashley Dinges (MCW Starz)
  • Jasmine Cooper (MCW Starz)
  • Armani Rivera (MCW Starz)
  • Abigail McDonald (Ocean State Panthers)
  • Maysen Hill (Ocean State Panthers)
  • Maia Riccio (Ocean State Panthers)
  • Olivia Tedeschi-Moran (Ocean State Panthers)
  • Alyson Tobias (MT Elite Ducks Gold)
  • Nora Schulze (MT Elite Ducks Gold)
  • Natalie Schweickert (RockIt Sports) 
  • Brooke Pulpi (EVOelite 2024)
  • Ella Abreau (EVOelite 2024)

5th Grade: 

MVP: Olivia Rodrigues (MCW Starz)

  • Inevi Plata (RJS Avengers)
  • Olivia White (RJS Avengers)
  • Zoe Hort (RJS Avengers)
  • Katherine Cheeseboro (MCW Starz)
  • Molly Gleason (MCW Starz)
  • Ilana Rymszewicz (MCW Starz)
  • Julia Grimes (Bay State Jaguars)
  • Ava Palma (Bay State Jaguars)
  • Gianna Nichols (Central Mass Swarm)
  • Molly Gahan (Central Mass Swarm)
  • Kiden Yugu (YES!)
  • Audrey Bilodeau (YES!)
  • Samaya Lovett (EVOelite 2025)
  • Juliana Conte (EVOelite 2025)
  • Scarlett Daddio (EVOelite 2025)

4th Grade: 

  • Brooke Voica (Rivals)
  • Aubrey Randone (Rivals)
  • Sydney Bautz (Rivals)
  • Aliana Marshall (Rivals)
  • Olivia Fleming (BDS)
  • Makayla Baglio (BDS)
  • Emma Smith (BDS

Past Winners Include: 

  • Long Island Lightning
  • Boston Showstoppers
  • Kingston Thunder/Ducks
  • Westchester Lady Bears
  • Bay State Magic Elite
  • Lone Wolf
  • New England Crusaders
  • Bay State Jaguars
  • New Hampshire Spartans
  • CT Attack
  • Albany Lady Stars
  • Evolution Elite
 

 


Coaches Check In

COACHES DO NOT FORGET YOU NEED TO CHECK IN 30 MINUTES BEFORE YOUR GAME WITH REPORT CARDS / BIRTH CERTIFICATES OR NATIONAL SPORTS ID AND COLLECT YOUR CREDENTIALS 

#ROADTOZGFINALS

This past June, Zero Gravity Basketball hosted it's 7th annual marquee event, The Zero Gravity National Finals in Greater Boston, Massachusetts. What began as a tournament to wrap up the Spring New England Circuit, has grown into a true national event that culminates Zero Gravity Circuits in New England, New York & New Jersey, the Mid-Atlantic and the South.

Last year over 675 boys and girls teams between 3rd through 12th grade traveled to the Boston area from more than 20 states to play across 60 courts all to participate in what has become one of the most anticipated youth basketball tournaments in the country. This tournament is covered by multiple media outlets and features wall to wall excitement creating a memorable basketball experience for all involved.

To Become #FINALSQualified your program must:

* BECOME CHAMPIONS by winning any Spring 2018 Zero Gravity Tournament Championship

* THE MAJORS! Win your pool at any Zero Gravity MAJOR tournament (State Championships, Regional Qualifiers, Hoop Rootz and NERR Exposure Tournaments)

* WIN AND YOU'RE IN! Win at least 12 games during the spring circuit or boast a .650 winning percentage during a minimum of three Zero Gravity sanctioned tournaments.

STATES REPRESENTED:

Connecticut,  Delaware, Georgia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey,  New York, North Carolina, Ohio, South Carolina, Pennsylvania,  Rhode Island, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington D.C.